Cross Country Start

The Coleman cross country teams traveled to Dublin on Wednesday to compete in the Dublin Dash. Teams that competed at one or both levels included - Aquilla, Bangs, Blum, Breckenridge, Coleman, Comanche, Comanche - Jefferies, Cross Plains,  Dublin,  Early,  Eastland,  Hico,  Huckabay,  Keene,  Kopperl,  Lingleville,  Meridian,  Peaster,  San Saba,  Stephenville Christian,  Texas Leadership (Abilene).   

The District meets are scheduled for next week.  High school competes IN Coleman on Monday, October 4th and junior high travels to Colorado City on Tuesday.  Schedules will be published when available. 

Congratulations to our Bluecats for competing well at Dublin! Results for Junior High and High School are as follows:

HS Boys - 6th Place as a team

  • 2nd Jacob Ramirez 17:06
  • 19th Juan Gutierrez 19:55
  • 26th Joan Gutierrez 20:30
  • 45th Brody Bland 21:52
  • 69th Cole Fikes 28:26

Varsity Girls - 4th Place as a team

  • 10th - Katy Elder 14:26.09
  • 20th - Alana Young 14:47.29
  • 24th - Peyton Gober 14:52.46
  • 36th - Jackie Horne 15:42.52
  • 39th - Amber Chambers 15:48.49
  • 42nd - Micah Riggs 16:02.71
  • 46th - Ilsy Villanueva 16:27.07
  • 47th - Kamyn Hale 16:30.72
  • 51st - Felicity Hale 16:45.57
  • 56th - London Warren 17:24.60

JV Girls

  • 10th - Chasity Olinger 16:18.79
  • 12th - Ashton Devault 16:40.70
  • 14th - Shelby Elkins 16:50.41

8th Grade Girls - 1st Place Team with 24 points

  • 2nd - Emerie Nicholson 14:09.40
  • 3rd - Victoria Guerrero 14:13.91
  • 4th - Lexi Foster 14:14.58
  • 7th - Carter Fritsch 14:40.95
  • 8th - Addison Farrow 14:43.69
  • 52nd - Jocelyn Key 18:46.23
  • 60th - Jaylie Steffey 19:33.28

7th Grade Girls - 5th Place as a team

  • 25th - Kaci Garrett 16:52.38
  • 27th - Teri Benitez 17:07.09
  • 31st - Hailey Watts 17:18.42
  • 41st - Karley Hale 18:13.77
  • 43rd - Addie Thompson 18:23.33
  • 47th - Lilly Scott 19:04.78
  • 48th - Leah Elkins 19:14.83
  • 49th - Andrea Phillips 19:15.11
  • 53rd - Paisley Rae 20:03.53

JH Boys - 6th Place as a team

  • 7th - Gio Villanueva 13:07.82
  • 19th - Lane Bowers 14:12.64
  • 36th - Bronson Brooks 15:06.59
  • 82nd - Brady Elder 17:40.14
  • 85th - Caleb Keeney 18:07.20