Junior Rodeo

The Coleman Junior Rodeo Association is holding their Annual rodeo this weekend. The rodeo began Friday night and it picks back up at 7:00 pm TONIGHT, Saturday August 1st, with all events again.  Any contestants wanting to compete can show up and enter tonight!  The rest of us can go to the Coleman Rodeo Arena to watch some great kids from all over the area do what they love to do... results from all seven events on Friday are below: 

Pole Bending Results, Friday 7-31-20

10&U Girls

  1. Braylin Miller, Coleman
  2. Hannah Maier, Christoval

10&U Boys

  1. Kash Magin, Stephenville
  2. Cannon Calkins, Clyde

11-14 Girls

  1. Paige Williams, Eldorado
  2. Taber Garcia, Tilden

15-19 Girls

  1. Landree Connally, Anson
  2. Laramie Jo Hodges, Tuscola

Barrel Results, Friday 7-31-20

10&U Girls

  1. Aerin Gardner, Bangs
  2. Braylin Miller, Coleman

10&U Boys

  1. Kash Magin, Stephenville
  2. Jaxton Seabourn, Cross Plains

11-14 Girls

  1. Micah Wallace, Lipan
  2. Paige Williams, Eldorado

15-19 Girls

  1. Brandi Wipff, Abilene
  2. Shae Nicholson, Abilene

Goat Tying Results, Friday, 7-31-20

10&U Girls

  1. Bentley Till, Brownwood
  2. Ava Loesch, Big Spring

10&U Boys

  1. Caden Calkins, Clyde
  2. Jack Hayes, Abilene

11-14 Girls

  1. Alli Autrey, Abilene
  2. Kaleigh Elliott, Ballinger

15-19 Girls

  1. Sassy Wilson, Mullin
  2. Brittany Jones, Stephenville

Breakaway Roping Results, Friday, 7-31-20

10&U Girls

  1. Abby Kate Laesch, Big Spring

11-14 Girls

  1. Kaleigh Elliott, Ballinger
  2. Kenna Thomas, Mico

11-14 Boys

  1. Branson Walsh, Ovalo
  2. Kyler Kanady, Breckenridge

15-19 Girls

  1. Sassy Wilson, Mullin

15-19 Boys

  1. Carson Creach, Hawley

Ribbon Roping Results, Friday, 7-31-20

11-14 Boys

  1. Logan Robertson, Santa Anna
  2. Cort Peterson, Albany

Tie-Down Roping Results, Friday, 7-31-20

11-14 Boys

  1. Caden Clement, Gustine
  2. Branson Walsh, Ovalo

15-19 Boys

  1. Carson Creach, Hawley
  2. Logan Guerin, Winters

Team Roping Results, Friday, 7-31-20

  1. Kyler Kanady, Breckenridge
    • Shye Pate, Zephyr
  2. Keegan King, Cross Plains
    • Carson Creach, Hawley